Ibid. “A planning board exceeds its authority if requirements are imposed beyond those established by the rules and regulations.” Beale, 423 Mass, at 696. In Beale, the court held that the planning board’s authority under the general purposes clause (G. L. c. 41, § 81M) to enforce the zoning by-laws provided a basis for the disapproval of the subdivision plan, where the proposed use of the land in question, to provide access to a proposed retail shopping mall on adjacent land in another town, was not an allowable use in the district and would violate the zoning by-law. Id. at 693-697. Section 81M of G. L. c. 41, as amended by St. 1969, c. 884, § 2, expressly admonishes planning boards to exercise their powers under the subdivision control law “with due regard for the provision of adequate access to all of the lots in a subdivision by ways that will be safe and convenient for travel. . . and for coordinating the ways in a subdivision with each other and with the public ways in the city or town in which it is located and with the ways in neighboring subdivisions.” The court in North Landers Corp. v. Planning Bd. of Falmouth, 382 Mass. 432, 436-437 (1981), affirmed the authority of a planning board to evaluate the adequacy of ways outside the subdivision, under a properly drawn local subdivision regulation.2 Black Brook relies upon Hahn v.