The undeniable fact is that since May 30, 1997, CWDA has been deprived of the opportunity to invest a considerable sum of money over a lengthy period of time. In these circumstances, an award of simple interest is unreasonable and, therefore, unconstitutional. Accordingly, the judgment is reversed insofar as it determined the interest on the damages awarded the *475plaintiff. A new judgment is to enter with compound interest on the award. The remainder of the judgment is affirmed.
So ordered.
General Laws c. 79, § 37, provides in relevant part: “Where the period for which prejudgment interest is owed is more than one year, such interest for the first year shall be calculated in accordance with the preceding sentence, and *469such interest for each additional year shall be calculated on the principal amount due at an annual rate equal to the weekly average one-year constant maturity treasury yield, as published by the board of governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the beginning of each additional year.”
Under the Fifth Amendment the owner of land taken by the government is entitled to “just compensation.” Under art. 10, an owner is entitled to “reasonable compensation.”