We are unpersuaded by CWDA’s alternative argument that whether the statutory rate falls substantially below what a “reasonable” prudent investor would have earned is never appropriately determined as matter of law.
In so holding, we acknowledge that CWDA’s report reflects a disparity in excess of four percent in four of the twelve years at issue. Were this disparity shown to be consistent across similar safe investment vehicles, it could be constitutionally significant. In the absence of such data, however, it is not.
General Laws c. 79, § 37, provides that “[w]here the period for which prejudgment interest is owed is more than one year, . . . interest for each additional year shall be calculated on the principal amount due . . . .” (emphasis added). The emphasized language was added to the statute by St. 2004, c. 352, § 36. The prior versions of the statute did not specifically require simple interest only on the damages award.