The motion judge correctly awarded summary judgment in favor of Jean.
b. Automobile. The children contend that the motion judge improperly granted summary judgment on Jean’s claim of conversion of the couple’s automobile. Conversion is the “wrongful exercise of dominion or control over the personal property of another.” Cahaly v. Benistar Property Exch. Trust Co., 68 Mass. App. Ct. 668, 679 (2007). If a defendant has lawful possession of property, the plaintiff must first demand return of the property before conversion can occur. Atlantic Fin. Corp. v. Galvam, 311 Mass. 49, 50 (1942).
Here, as a matter of law, Lee converted the car. The title to the automobile belonged to Robert and Jean. When Robert died, Jean became the sole owner of the car. See G. L. c. 90D, § 15A, inserted by St. 1981, c. 640, § 1 (“Upon the death of a married resident owner of a motor vehicle[,] . . . said motor vehicle . . . shall be deemed to have been jointly held property with right of survivorship”). Although Lee originally may have had valid possession of the automobile, Jean’s attorney demanded its return after Robert’s death. Lee’s refusal to return it after a valid demand resulted in the car’s conversion. Atlantic Fin. Corp., supra at 50. Summary judgment for Jean was proper.
c.