If the property cannot be found, or if the proceeds of the sale are insufficient to satisfy the judgment, then to make the money or any balance thereof remaining unpaid, out of any other property of the defendant.” (Underscoring ours)
A.R.S. Section 33-727, subsec. A reads as follows:
“A. If the mortgaged property does not sell for an amount sufficient to satisfy the judgment, an execution may be issued for the balance against the mortgagor where there has been personal service, or the defendant has appeared in the action.”
The decree of foreclosure was entered and a special execution issued. At the Sheriff’s Sale the amount bid was less than the full amount of the judgment and a deficiency judgment was entered.