Stewart v. Thornton
[…] Appellee’s position in the trial court was that appellant was not a holder in due course since he had notice that her obligation under the purchase agreement was voidable under federal law. In 1968, Congress enacted the “Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act”. See 15 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1701 et seq. As the title of the Act indicates, it is comprehensive regulation of interstate land sales. 15 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1703 provides:

“(a) It shall be unlawful for any developer or agent, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce, or of the mails—
(1) to sell or lease any lot in any subdivision unless a statement of record with respect to such lot is in effect in accordance with Section 1706 of this title and a printed property report, meeting the requirements of Section 1707 of this title, is furnished to the purchaser in advance of the signing of any contract or agreement for sale or.lease by the purchaser;
% i(C ‡ ‡
(b) Any contract or agreement for the purchase or leasing of a lot in a subdivision covered by this chapter, where the property report has not been given the purchaser in advance or at the time of the signing, shall be voidable at the option of the purchaser. A purchaser may revoke said contract or agreement within forty-eight hours, where he has received the property report less than forty-eight hours before he signed the contract or agreement, and the contract or agreement shall so provide, except that the contract or agreement may stipulate that