County of Kaua'i v. Office of Information Practices
[…] (2) The provisions requiring open meetings shall be liberally construed; and
(3) The provisions providing for exceptions to the open meeting requirements shall be strictly construed against closed meetings.

HRS § 92-2 (1993) defines “Board” as “any agency, board, commission, authority, or committee of the State or its political subdivisions which is created by constitution, statute, rule, or executive order, to have supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power over specific matters and which is required to conduct meetings and to take official actions.”

HRS § 92-3 provides in relevant part that “[ejvery meeting of all boards shall be open to the public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting unless otherwise provided in the constitution or as closed pursuant to sections 92-4 and 92-5.”

HRS § 92-4 (1993) provides:

§ 92-4 Executive meetings.