County of Kaua'i v. Office of Information Practices
[…] OIP does not further elaborate upon this argument.

In the Order re SJ Motions, the circuit court found that “[p]ursuant to the law of the case doctrine, this Court refuses to disturb the prior ruling of a judge in the same court where the issue of jurisdiction has been decided.”

Given our holding that the circuit court had jurisdiction over this ease, pursuant to HRS Chapter 92, we need not address this point.4

C. HRS § 92-5(a)(4)

OIP maintains the circuit court erred by finding that OIP’s position was inconsistent with HRS § 92-5(a)(4) when most of the Minutes fell outside the HRS § 92-5(a)(4) exception. HRS § 92-5 (a) (4) provides that “[a] board may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to section 92-4 for one or more of the following purposes: ... (4) To consult with the board’s attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the board’s powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities.”

OIP argues that County has not explained how County’s consultation with its attorney at ES-177 concerned “questions and issues pertaining to the board’s powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities.”