County of Kaua'i v. Office of Information Practices
[…] § 92-5 Exceptions, (a) A board may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to section 92-4 for one or more of the following purposes:
[[Image here]]
(4)To consult with the board’s attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the board’s powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities;
[[Image here]]
(6) To consider sensitive matters related to public safety or security.
(b) In no instance shall the board make a decision or deliberate toward a decision in an executive meeting on matters not directly related to the purposes specified in subsection (a).

HRS § 92-9(a) and (b) (1993) provides in relevant part that “the board shall keep written minutes of all meetings” that “shall be public records and shall be available within thirty days after the meeting except where such disclosure would be inconsistent with section 92-5; provided that minutes of executive meetings may be withheld so long as their publication would defeat the lawful purpose of the executive meeting, but no longer.”

HRS § 92-12(b) and (c) (1993) provides in relevant part:

§ 92-12 Enforcement.
[[Image here]]
(b) The circuit courts of the State shall have jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this part by injunction or other appropriate remedy.