County of Kaua'i v. Office of Information Practices
[…] OIP maintained that HRS § 92F-15.5(b) (1993) did not provide County “the right to appeal or otherwise contest an OIP determination that a record must be disclosed under the [Uniform Information Practices Act (UIPA) ].” OIP cited to Conference Committee Report No. 17 on Senate Bill No. 1799,3 in 1989 Senate Journal, at 763-64, which stated that “a government agency dissatisfied with an administrative ruling by the OIP does not have the right to bring an action in circuit court to contest the OIP ruling.” OIP also cited to HRS § 632-1, which provided, inter alia, that “[wjhere ... a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed.”

On August 1, 2005, County filed a memorandum in opposition to the Motion to Dismiss. Among other things, County argued that under HRS § 92-12, the circuit court had statutory jurisdiction over County’s claims.