County of Kaua'i v. Office of Information Practices
[…] *43(b) If the decision is to disclose, [OIP] shall notify the person and the agency, and the agency shall make the record available.

(3) Result

We conclude that the circuit court properly analyzed the matter in the instant case according to both HRS Chapters 92 and 92F. According to HRS § 92F-12(a)(7), the County was required to make available to the public “[m]inutes of all agency meetings required by law to be public.” The “law” that requires agency meetings to be public is found in Part I of Chapter 92, the State of Hawaii’s “open meetings” or Sunshine Law provisions. HRS § 92-3 requires in relevant part that “[e]very meeting of all boards shall be open to the public ... unless otherwise provided in ... [HRS § ]92-5 [exceptions to open meetings].”