Adams v. Dole Food Co.
[…] .Claims remained in the case against the other defendants.

. On March 11, 2009, this case was reassigned from Judge Kim to Judge Trader.

. The circuit court entered its original Final Judgment on August 6, 2009, from which the Plaintiffs appealed. However, on January 7, 2010, this court entered an Order Dismissing Appeal for Lack of Jurisdiction because the August 6, 2009 Final Judgment did not satisfy the requirements for an appealable judgment.

. HRS § 386-1 (1993) defines "work injury” as "a personal injury suffered under the conditions specified in section 386-3.”

. Under HRS § 386-5, liability of Adams and Ng’s employer to their spouses is also excluded on account of a work injury suffered by Adams or Ng.

."A disease ‘resulting from the nature of the employment’ is, by definition, an 'occupational disease.' " Flor v.