Adams v. Dole Food Co.
[…] 26. Plaintiff Nelson Ng while an employee of Dole, assisted in pesticide chemical research conducted at the Dole Pineapple Plant.
27. Plaintiff Nelson Ng worked around plants and soils that had been routinely treated with DBCP manufactured by the various Defendants.

(emphases added). In sum, the complaint alleges injury to Adams and Ng by exposure to DBCP while they were employed by the Dole Defendants and that the Dole Defendants were alter egos of each other.

Pursuant to HRS § 386-3 (Supp.2012), the WCL covers employees who suffer “personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment!)]” The exclusivity provision relied on by the Dole Defendants is set forth in HRS § 386-5, which states that