Opinion of the Court by
[…] Exodus points to the statement in Marsland v. Pang, 5 Haw. App. 463, 472, 701 P.2d 175, 184 (1985) that “[t]he prosecutor’s powers and functions are limited to those expressly accorded to his office by the statute creating it.” Further, Exodus references HRS § 28-1 (2009) regarding the matters in which the Attorney General appears and which provides that “[t]he attorney general shall appear for the State personally or by deputy, in all the courts of record, in all cases criminal or civil in which the State may be a party, or be interested[.]”8 In sum, Exodus contends that the Attorney General is required to appear on behalf of the State once a criminal defendant fails to appear as required in a criminal case and there is a potential bail forfeiture, because the Prosecuting Attorney is not legally authorized to act on behalf of the