Opinion of the Court by
[…] Exodus argues that, if bail forfeiture is a civil proceeding, the Department of the Attorney General (Attorney General) must represent the State, not the Prosecuting Attorney.
The authority of the Prosecuting Attorney is established by statute and county charter. HRS § 46-1.5(17) (2012) authorizes the counties to provide for the prosecution of offenses. It states that “[e]ach county shall have the power to provide by charter for the prosecution of all offenses and to prosecute for offenses against the laws of the State under the authority of the attorney general of the State[.]” In turn, Section 8-104 of the Revised Charter of the City and County of Honolulu (RCCGH) (Supp. 2010)7 establishes *529certain powers of the Prosecuting Attorney, including the power to “[a]ttend all courts in the city and conduct, on behalf of the people, all prosecutions therein for offenses