Opinion of the Court by
[…] HRS §§ 804-1, -7.4(2), -17, and -51, ... read in pari materia, ... mandate that, upon a defendant’s unexcused failure to appear for a court proceeding, (1) the defendant’s ‘default shall be entered,’ (2) the default ‘shall be evidence of the breach of an appearance bond,’ and (3) if the defendant’s bail bond is forfeited, ‘the court shall immediately enter a forfeiture judgment in favor of the State and against the defendant and his or her surety.
State v. Ranger Ins. Co. ex rel. James Lindblad, Inc., 83 Hawai'i 118, 122, 925 P.2d 288, 292 (1996) (brackets omitted). In turn, HRS § 804-7.2 (2014) expressly recognizes the role of the Prosecuting Attorney related to violations of conditions of release on bail, stating in relevant part that “[u]pon verified application by the prosecuting attorney alleging that a defendant has intentionally violated the conditions of release on bail ..., the judicial officer named in section 804-5 shall issue a warrant directing the defendant be arrested and taken forthwith before the court [of] record for hearing.” (Emphasis added.) Relatedly, a general condition of release on bail is that the person released must appear at all court hearings at which his or her presence is required. HRS § 804-7.4 (2014).