Opinion of the Court by
[…] Nothing herein contained shall prevent the conduct of proceedings by private counsel before courts of record under the direction of the prosecuting attorney.
(Footnotes omitted.)
. Exodus further cites to HRS § 28-2 (2009) which provides that "[t]he attorney general shall also enforce all bonds and other obligations in favor of the State that may be placed in the attorney general's hands for that purpose, by any person having the lawful custody of the papers[.]”
. HRCP Rule 81 (a)(8) provides:
Rule 81. Applicability.
(a) To what proceedings not applicable.