Opinion of the Court by
[…] Rule 46. BAIL; BOND.
(a) Bail. The right to bail before conviction or upon review, the form and amount thereof, and the matters of justification of sureties, forfeiture of bail, and exoneration of obligors and sureties shall be as provided by law. (See Hawaii Revised Statutes, Chapter 804.)
(Emphases added.)
In line with the rulings in Vaimili, and given HRPP Rule 46(a), we focus on *530HRS § 804-51 in determining whether the Prosecuting Attorney is authorized to act in bail forfeiture proceedings established by that statute. We start with the language of HRS § 804-51, which provides:
Whenever the court, in any criminal cause, forfeits any bond or recognizance given in a criminal cause, the court shall immediately enter up judgment in favor of the State and against the principal or principals and surety or sureties on the bond, jointly and severally, for the full amount of the penalty thereof, and shall cause execution to issue thereon immediately after the expiration of thirty days from the date that notice is given ... to the surety ... of the entry of the judgment in favor of the State, unless before the expiration of thirty days from the date that notice is given to the surety ... of the entry of the judgment in favor of the State, a motion or application of the ... surety ... showing good cause why execution should not issue upon the judgment, is filed with the court....
This section shall be considered to be set forth in full in words and figures in, and to form a part of, and to be included in, each and every bond or recognizance given in a criminal cause, whether actually set forth in the bond or recognizance, or not.
(Emphases added.) By its express terms, HRS § 804-51 establishes forfeiture proceedings in a “criminal cause.” It is thus consistent that HRCP Rule 81(a)(8) provides that the rules of civil procedure do not apply to bail bond forfeitures.