Opinion of the Court by
[…] Application of Banning, 73 Haw. 297, 304-05, 832 P.2d 724, 728-29 (1992) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
Moreover, if “continuous adverse public use” is “the only evidence of dedication,” it must be “unopposed and acquiesced in for a period longer than the prescriptive period to infer public dedication.” Id. at 308, 832 P.2d at 730. (emphases omitted). Exactly how much longer than the prescriptive period, however, is not settled. Id. The relevant prescriptive period is twenty years. Id. at 309, 832 P.2d at 731 (citing HRS § 657-31 (1993), which provides that “No person shall commence an action to recover possession of any lands, or make any entry thereon, unless within twenty years after the right to bring the action first accrued.”).
In addition, pursuant to HRS § 520-7 (2006 Repl.), when the public use of the land is for recreational purposes, the prescriptive period must commence prior to 1969 for any type of easement to arise.