Opinion of the Court by
[…] The State's letter fails to comply with Hawai'i Rules of Appellate Procedure (HRAP) Rule 28(j) because HRS § 107-10 was published before the State’s opening brief was filed on My 9, 2014. See HRAP Rule 28(j) (“Parties may, by letter to the appellate clerk, bring to the appellate court’s attention pertinent and significant authorities published after a party’s brief has been filed, but before a decision.” (Emphasis added.)).
. A party may file an action for quiet title pursuant to HRS § 669-1 (a), which provides that an "[a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”
. No evidence was presented to suggest the public ever requested or received permission from any of the owners of the Seawall before accessing the Seawall for recreational purposes.