Opinion of the Court by
[…] (Emphasis added.)).
. A party may file an action for quiet title pursuant to HRS § 669-1 (a), which provides that an "[a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”
. No evidence was presented to suggest the public ever requested or received permission from any of the owners of the Seawall before accessing the Seawall for recreational purposes.
. HRS § 171-30(a)(l) provides that the Board of Land and Natural Resources (BLNR) "shall have the exclusive responsibility, except as provided herein, of acquiring, including by way of dedications: (1) All real property or any interest therein and the improvements thereon, if any, required by the State for public purposes!.]
. HRS § 26-7 provides that the Department of the Attorney General (Department of the AG) “shall administer and render state legal services, including ,.. approve as to legality and form all documents relating to the acquisition of any land or interest in lands by the State[.]”