Opinion of the Court by
[…] City and Cnty. of Honolulu, 99 Hawai'i 508, 515-16, 57 P.3d 433, 440-41 (2002). The State waived its sovereign immunity when it filed its own action for declaratory judgment against the owners of the properties bordering the Seawall and requested and was granted consolidation.
As to costs, the circuit court erred in denying the Kalakaua Group’s motion because the Gold Coast prevailed against the State.
HRS § 607-24 (1993) provides, in relevant part:
In all cases in which a final judgment or decree is obtained against the State, ... any and all deposits for costs made by the prevailing party shall be returned to the prevailing party, and the prevailing party shall be reimbursed by the State ... all actual disbursements, not including attorney’s fees or commissions, made by the prevailing party and approved by the court.
IV. CONCLUSION
The Circuit Court of the First Circuit’s Final Judgment entered February 3, 2014 and “Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order” entered November 29, 2013 are affirmed.