OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] See Bail Study, at 34 ("The current law is ambiguous as to the assets which should be maintained by a bondsman. H.R.S, § 804-10[*] appears to require only that a bondsman have or be able to offer proof of assets totaling twice the face value of the individual bond posted. No provision is made for an accumulation of assets to secure a large number of outstanding bonds.”). In 1987, the legislature clarified HRS chapter 804 to require a deposit of separate unencumbered property interests to secure each bail bond. See 1987 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 139, § 9(3) at 315-16; HRS § 804-11.5(a),® (2014) ("Any person who is permitted to give bail ... may secure the bail bond by a deposit ... of [cash, credit or debit card authorization, or unencumbered interests in personal or real property].... For the purposes of this section, an unencumbered interest in real property, stocks, or bonds, means that the interest is not encumbered by any lien or encumbrance or is not currently being used as security for a bail bond.” (emphasis added)).
"No person shall be received as the surety for the appearance of the party accused, who does not own or possess property either real or personal within the State, to double the amount of the bail bond....” HRS § 804-10 (1985).