OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] As to International Fidelity’s first argument, International is mistaken regarding against which party judgment was entered. The “surety on the bond” to whom notice was issued regarding the forfeiture judgments is the same “surety on the bond” against whom judgment was entered pursuant to HRS § 804-51, namely, Peppers or Fisher.
Again, the statute states:
Whenever the court, in any criminal cause, forfeits any bond or recognizance given in a criminal cause, the court shall immediately enter up judgment in favor of the State and against the principal or principals and surety or sureties on the bond, jointly and severally, for the full amount of the penalty thereof, and shall cause execution to issue thereon immediately after the expiration of thirty days from the date that notice is given via personal service or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the surety or sureties on the bond, of the entry of the judgment in favor of the State....
HRS § 804-51 (emphasis added). With minor exceptions,18 the language used in the forfeiture judgments in Nelson, Teruya, Cabigon, and Nakamura was as follows: