OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] The Standard Form provided that the “Name of Surety” be identified in two separate places on the bond, and that the address and telephone number of the named surety be listed at the top of the form. Additionally, Criminal Administrative Order No. 2.1 stated that those issuing bail bonds were “responsible for ensuring *136that all information appearing on a bond is correct.”
The surety named on the bond is critical to applying HRS § 804-51, as the statute requires that when a bond is forfeited, “the court shall immediately enter up judgment in favor of the State and against the principal or principals and surety or sureties on the bond,” and notice be “given via personal service or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the surety or sureties on the bond, of the entry of the judgment in favor of the State.” HRS § 804-51. As noted supra Part II.B., a comparison of each of the bail bonds in this matter show that they conform to the Sample Standard Form for Bail Bonds, and that the “Name of Surety” identified on the bail bond was either “Ida Peppers, Freedom Bail Bond,” or “AAA Local Bail Bonds,