Matter of Laurent G. (Alexander G.) |
[…] After a hearing, in an order and judgment dated February 4, 2020, the Supreme Court granted the petition. Laurent G. appeals.
In order for a court to exercise its authority to appoint a property management guardian for an alleged incapacitated person, it must make a two-pronged determination (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a]; Matter of Carolyn S. [Gaylor], 192 AD3d 1114, 1115). First, the court must determine that "the appointment is necessary to . . . manage the property and financial affairs of that person" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][1]). Second, the court must determine either "that the person agrees to the appointment, or that the person is incapacitated" (id. § 81.02[a][2]).
A determination of incapacity must be based upon evidence that the person is "likely to suffer harm" because (1) he or she is "unable to provide for . . . property management," and (2) "the person cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability" (id. § 81.02[b][1], [2]). "The petitioner has the burden of establishing the alleged incapacitated person's incapacity and need for a guardian by clear and convincing evidence" (Matter of Maria Z. [Bonifacio Z.], 204 AD3d 930, 931; see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.12[a]).