in the Interest of J.A. and B.A., Children
[…] App.––Tyler July 18, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op.) (describing Section 156.102 as requiring “a heightened standard of verified pleading”). No one disputes that Section 156.102 applied to Father’s original petition. See Guion v. Guion, 597 S.W.3d 899, 904 n.3 (Tex. App.––Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, no pet.) (holding that Section 156.102 applies based on date judgment is rendered, not signed); In re C.H., No. 02-13-00312-CV, 2014 WL 3891636, at *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 7, 2014, 4 Also under Section 156.102 a filer can show, in addition to best interest, that the person with the exclusive right to designate the child’s residence (1) agrees to the modification or is the filer himself or (2) “has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for at least six months.” Id. § 156.102(b). 6 no pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op.) (same). But the parties dispute whether Section 156.102 applies to Father’s amended petitions.