Court of Appeals
[…] (I) any excuse for the [parent’s] acts or omissions.
Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371–72 (Tex. 1976) (citations omitted); see E.C.R.,
402 S.W.3d at 249 (stating that in reviewing a best-interest finding, “we consider, among
other evidence, the Holley factors” (footnote omitted)); E.N.C., 384 S.W.3d 796,
807 (Tex. 2012).
These factors are not exhaustive, and some listed factors may not apply to some
cases. C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 27. Undisputed evidence of just one factor may be sufficient
to support a finding that termination is in the child’s best interest. Id. Additionally,
Family Code Section 263.307 lists factors that “should be considered by the court and
the [D]epartment in determining whether the child’s parents are willing and able to
provide the child with a safe environment.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(b). In
considering those factors, “the prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe
environment is presumed to be in the child’s best interest.” Id. § 263.307(a).
15
In Mother’s favor, the trial court had evidence of Mother’s willingness to seek
out, accept, and complete counseling services and to cooperate with and facilitate the
Department’s close supervision. See id. § 263.307(b)(10). On the other hand, the trial