NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] the requested modification in White & White was similarly based. However,
this factual difference between the two cases is immaterial to the legal issues
decided in White & White and their application to this case.
Husband also argues that this case is distinguishable from White &
White because, here, the parties agreed to modify his child support obligation,
and there was no such agreement in White & White. However, any such
agreement was unenforceable because it was never approved by the court.
See In the Matter of Laura & Scott, 161 N.H. 333, 336 (2010). RSA 458-C:4, IV
provides:
5
When arrangements for child support are delineated in an
agreement between the parties, and not made according to [the
child support] guidelines . . . , the presiding officer shall determine
whether the application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or
unjust in such particular case, using the criteria set forth in RSA
458-C:5, and in certifying the agreement shall enter a written
finding or a specific finding on the record that the application of
the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust and state the facts
supporting such finding.
RSA 458-C:4, IV (2018). RSA 458-C:4, IV “explicitly requires judicial approval
of any agreement that departs from the child support guidelines.” Laura &
Scott, 161 N.H. at 336. Moreover, a “child support award is a standing order