Filed 6/13/22; Certified for Publication 7/6/22 (order attached)
[…] to a defendant.6 The court observed that the right to remain in
the United States can be more important to a defendant than any
potential jail sentence. (Id. at p. 368.) Where immigration law is
“ ‘succinct, clear, and explicit’ that the conviction renders removal
virtually certain, counsel must advise his client that removal is a
virtual certainty.” (United States v. Rodriguez-Vega (9th Cir.
2015) 797 F.3d 781, 786 (Rodriguez-Vega), citing Padilla, supra,
559 U.S. at p. 369.) Immigration law is clear that removal is
6
California later codified this principal, effective in 2016, in
section 1016.3: “(a) Defense counsel shall provide accurate and
affirmative advice about the immigration consequences of a
proposed disposition, and when consistent with the goals of and
with the informed consent of the defendant, and consistent with
professional standards, defend against those consequences.”
(§ 1016.3, subdivision (a).)
15
“virtually certain” when “the immigration statute or controlling
case law expressly identifies the crime of conviction as a ground
for removal,” which is the case here.7 (Rodriguez-Vega, supra,
797 F.3d at p. 786.)