2 TULELAKE IRRIGATION DISTRICT V. USFWS
[…] We therefore reject TID’s interpretation of § 695n. With
respect to the textual argument made by TID, the language of
§ 695n, whether considered in isolation or in the context of
the rest of the Kuchel Act, is unambiguous. We therefore do
not need to proceed to step two of the Chevron analysis. We
hold that the Kuchel Act requires the Service to regulate the
pattern of lease land agriculture in the refuges to ensure
consistency with proper waterfowl management.
B. The Refuge Act
The Refuge Act requires a CCP to “identify and describe
. . . the purposes of each refuge.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 668dd(e)(2)(A). The Secretary may “permit the use of any
area” within a refuge “whenever [s]he determines that such
uses are compatible with the major purposes for which such
areas were established.” Id. § 668dd(d)(1)(A). Subject to an
exception not relevant here, the Secretary “shall not . . .
expand, renew, or extend an existing use of a refuge, unless
16 TULELAKE IRRIGATION DISTRICT V. USFWS
the Secretary has determined that the use is a compatible
use.” Id. § 668dd(d)(3)(A)(i). A “compatible use” is a “use
of a refuge that . . . will not materially interfere with or
detract from the fulfillment of the . . . purposes of the refuge.”
Id. § 668ee(1).
TID argues that agriculture on lease land in the refuges is