2 TULELAKE IRRIGATION DISTRICT V. USFWS
[…] Id. § 695n (emphasis added).
Two years after enacting the Kuchel Act, Congress
enacted the National Wildlife Refuge System Administration
Act of 1966—later amended in 1997 by the Refuge
Improvement Act—to govern the entire National Wildlife
Refuge System, including refuges in the Klamath Refuge
TULELAKE IRRIGATION DISTRICT V. USFWS 9
Complex. We refer to the 1966 Act, together with the 1997
amendment, as the “Refuge Act.” The Refuge Act declares
that “each refuge shall be managed to fulfill the mission of
the System, as well as the specific purposes for which that
refuge was established.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(3)(A). The
Act defines the mission of the System as “administer[ing] a
national network of lands and waters for the conservation,
management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish,
wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the
United States.” Id. § 668dd(a)(2). The Act requires the
Secretary of the Interior to “ensure that . . . the purposes of
each refuge are carried out.” Id. § 668dd(a)(4)(D). The Act
authorizes the Secretary to “permit the use of any [refuge]
. . . for any purpose . . . whenever he determines that such
uses are compatible with the major purposes for which such
areas were established.” Id. § 668dd(d)(1)(A) (emphases
added).
The Refuge Act requires the Secretary to “propose a
comprehensive conservation plan for each refuge or related
complex of refuges”; “publish a notice of opportunity for
public comment in the Federal Register on each proposed
conservation plan”; “issue a final conservation plan for each
planning unit consistent with the provisions of [the] Act”;
and, “not less frequently than 15 years after the date of
issuance of a conservation plan . . . and every 15 years
thereafter, revise the conservation plan as may be necessary.”