2 AUDUBON SOCIETY OF PORTLAND V. HAALAND
[…] dedicated to wildlife conservation. Such
lands shall be administered by the Secretary
of the Interior for the major purpose of
waterfowl management, but with full
consideration to optimum agricultural use that
is consistent therewith.
16 U.S.C. § 695l. The Kuchel Act requires the Secretary to,
“consistent with proper waterfowl management, continue the
present pattern of leasing” in designated areas in the Lower
Klamath and Tule Lake Refuges. Id. § 695n.
Second, the Refuge Act governs the entire National
Wildlife Refuge System, including the refuges in the Klamath
Refuge Complex. Id. § 668dd. The Refuge Act mandates the
preparation of Comprehensive Conservation Plans for all
wildlife refuges in the Refuge System. Id. § 668dd(e)(1)(A).
The Act requires that “each refuge . . . be managed to fulfill
the mission of the [National Wildlife Refuge System], as well
as the specific purposes for which that refuge was
established.” Id. § 668dd(a)(3)(A). The Secretary of the
Interior (“Secretary”) may permit any use of a refuge
AUDUBON SOCIETY OF PORTLAND V. HAALAND 9
“whenever [s]he determines that such uses are compatible
with the major purposes for which such areas were
established.” Id. § 668dd(d)(1)(A). Uses are considered
compatible if they “will not materially interfere with or
detract from the fulfillment of the mission of the System or
the purposes of the refuge.” Id. § 668ee(1).
II. Water Scarcity
The fundamental wildlife management problem in the