2 AUDUBON SOCIETY OF PORTLAND V. HAALAND
[…] EIS/CCP to consider a reduced-agriculture alternative
violates NEPA. We address each argument in turn.
A. Failure to Provide Sufficient Water for the Lower
Klamath Refuge
The Refuge Act provides in relevant part:
(4) In administrating the [Refuge] System, the
Secretary shall—
...
(F) assist in the maintenance of adequate
water quantity and water quality to fulfill
16 AUDUBON SOCIETY OF PORTLAND V. HAALAND
the mission of the System and purposes of
each refuge;
(G) acquire, under State law, water rights
that are needed for refuge purposes.
16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4)(F), (G).
ASP argues with respect to the Lower Klamath Refuge
that the EIS/CCP does not do enough to “assist in the
maintenance of adequate water quantity,” id.
§ 668dd(a)(4)(F), and to “acquire, under State law, water
rights that are needed for refuge purposes,” id.
§ 668dd(a)(4)(G). The EIS/CCP admits that Alternative C,
its selected management alternative, does not guarantee
sufficient water delivery to the Lower Klamath Refuge to
meet waterfowl habitat objectives. For example, the
EIS/CCP states forthrightly that, under estimates of water