2 AUDUBON SOCIETY OF PORTLAND V. HAALAND
[…] waterfowl management, continue the present
pattern of leasing [specified] reserved lands
. . . within . . . the Executive order boundaries
of the Lower Klamath and Tule Lake National
Wildlife Refuges . . . .
Id.§ 695n (emphasis added).
The Refuge Act governs the National Wildlife Refuge
System, including the Klamath Refuge Complex. The Act
defines the mission of the System as “administer[ing] a
national network of lands and waters for the conservation,
management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish,
wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the
United States.” Id. § 668dd(a)(2). The Act provides that
“each refuge shall be managed to fulfill the mission of the
System, as well as the specific purposes for which that refuge
was established.” Id. § 668dd(a)(3)(A) (emphasis added).
AUDUBON SOCIETY OF PORTLAND V. HAALAND 19
The Act authorizes the Secretary of Interior to “permit the use
of any [refuge] . . . for any purpose . . . whenever he
determines that such uses are compatible with the major
purposes for which such areas were established.” Id.
§ 668dd(d)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
The terms “proper waterfowl management” and “present
pattern of leasing” are not defined in the Kuchel Act. In
Appendix M to the EIS/CCP, the Service analyzed the Act to
define these terms. The EIS/CCP defines “proper waterfowl
management” as: