United States v. Lewis
[…] However, Lewis told Agent Ramsey that she no longer had the records and that she had already given them to the 2 No. 08-60609 newspaper. Agent Ramsey then obtained a search warrant for Lewis’s house. He searched her house when she was not at home and was able to recover the records, which had been hidden underneath a pillow. A grand jury returned an indictment charging a single count of misdemeanor blackmail in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 873, which provides that: “Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” More specifically, the indictment charged that: On or about December 14, 2006, in Harrison County in the Southern Division of the Southern District of Mississippi, the defendant, ALMA LEWIS, did unlawfully, willfully and knowingly demand a thing of value from the Department of Veterans Affairs