Defendant counters that eligibility for a second look is reviewable only on appeal of a dispositional order entered under ORS 420A.203(4). We conclude that the text and context of the statutes is clear, that defendant is correct, and *411that the legislature intended to allow appellate review of a person's eligibility for a second look only on appeal of the dispositional order entered under ORS 420A.203(4).
ORS 420A.203(4) provides for a dispositional order allowing or denying conditional release. Eligibility is inherently part of the ORS 420A.203 analysis. ORS 420A.203 (1)(a) sets forth the eligibility requirements, and ORS 420A.203(1)(b) provides that, "[w]hen a person described in paragraph (a) of this subsection has served one-half of the sentence imposed, the sentencing court shall determine what further commitment or disposition is appropriate as provided in this section." On appeal of a dispositional order entered under ORS 420A.203(4), we may review claims that the court failed to comply with the statutory requirements in granting or denying conditional release-such as by failing to consider the mandatory criteria identified in ORS 420A.203 -but we may also review the underlying eligibility determination. That is because an order granting conditional release to a person who is ineligible for a second look under ORS 420A.203(1)"is not authorized" under ORS 420A.203(1) and shows that the court "failed to comply with the requirements" of ORS 420A.203(1). See ORS 420A.203(6)(a)-(b) (reviewable issues on appeal include claims that the "disposition is not authorized under this section" and claims that the court "failed to comply with the requirements of this section in imposing the disposition").
By contrast, when the court enters an "order of conditional release" under *961ORS 420A.206, and it is appealed, our review is limited to "claims that the court failed to comply with the requirements of law in ordering the conditional release." ORS 420A.206(6)(a).