That is because an order granting conditional release to a person who is ineligible for a second look under ORS 420A.203(1)"is not authorized" under ORS 420A.203(1) and shows that the court "failed to comply with the requirements" of ORS 420A.203(1). See ORS 420A.203(6)(a)-(b) (reviewable issues on appeal include claims that the "disposition is not authorized under this section" and claims that the court "failed to comply with the requirements of this section in imposing the disposition").
By contrast, when the court enters an "order of conditional release" under *961ORS 420A.206, and it is appealed, our review is limited to "claims that the court failed to comply with the requirements of law in ordering the conditional release." ORS 420A.206(6)(a). That review provision does not encompass the sentencing court's dispositional order granting or denying conditional release in the first place under ORS 420A.203(4).