Lucero v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Section 25-2-201(1), MCA.1 Therefore, the dispositive issue is whether Cascade County is a proper venue pursuant to Montana's venue statutes, such that the District Court correctly denied Ford's motion to change venue.

¶11 Pursuant to Montana's venue statues, venue may be proper in more than one county. Section 25-2-115, MCA. The Montana Legislature has enacted specific venue statutes applicable to certain types of claims. Farmers Union Ass'n v. Paquin , 2009 MT 305, ¶ 7, 352 Mont. 390, 217 P.3d 74. The venue statute applicable to tort claims is § 25-2-122, MCA. Section 25-2-122(2), MCA, states:

[I]f the defendant is a corporation incorporated in a state other than Montana, the proper place of trial for a tort action is:
(a) the county in which the tort was committed;
(b) the county in which the plaintiff resides; or *392(c) the county in which the corporation's resident agent is located, as required by law.

"[A]n action brought in any such county is brought in a proper county." Section 25-2-115, MCA.

¶12 In an action involving multiple defendants, "a county that is a proper place of trial for any defendant is proper for all defendants."