Lucero v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] CONCLUSION

¶17 Venue is proper in Cascade County. The District Court properly denied Ford's *393motion to change venue pursuant to § 25-2-201(1), MCA, because Lucero, the named plaintiff in this proceeding, properly brought a survival and wrongful death action against Ford in Cascade County pursuant to § 25-2-122(2)(b), MCA.

¶18 Affirmed.

We concur:

MIKE McGRATH, C.J.

DIRK M. SANDEFUR, J.

JAMES JEREMIAH SHEA, J.

BETH BAKER, J.

Section 25-2-201(3), MCA, additionally states that a court must, on motion, change the place of trial "when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change." Ford filed a motion to change venue pursuant to § 25-2-201(1) and (3), MCA, which the District Court denied. The District Court's discretionary decision, made pursuant to § 25-2-201(3), MCA, is not subject to interlocutory appeal. See BNSF Ry.