Corry v. Derwinski
[…] That evidence includes a statement from a private physician wherein the veteran was currently diagnosed to have a bipolar disorder; an opinion was also rendered that his mental condition deteriorated in service. However, on the basis of the entire evidentiary record, including evidence bearing on treatment rendered the veteran for problems of a neu-ropsychiatric nature beginning in 1972, *234the opinion that the veteran’s mental condition worsened during service is not sustainable.

Corry, BVA 90-29929, at 3-4. A timely Notice of Appeal was filed.

II.

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c) (formerly § 4005(c)), claims adjudications are final unless a Notice of Disagreement is filed “in accordance with this chapter within the prescribed period.” The prescribed period is “within one year from the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review or determination.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1).