Corry v. Derwinski
[…] At the outset, we note that there is no legal entitlement to an extension; the regulation commits the decision to the sole discretion of the Secretary. 38 C.P.R. § 3.109(b) (“may be extended”) (emphasis added). The regulation requires that

[w]here an extension is requested after expiration of a time limit, the required action must be taken concurrent with or prior to the filing of a request for extension of the time limit, and good cause must be shown as to why the required action could not have been taken during the original time period and could not have been taken sooner than it was.

38 C.F.R. § 3.109(b). Appellant’s statement (“I was unable to respond to your initial denial due to the nature of my condition” (R. at 46)) was insufficient, as a matter of law, to satisfy the regulatory requirement that “good cause must be shown as to why the required action [i.e., the filing of an NOD] could not have been taken during the original time period and could not have been taken sooner than it was.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.109(b). We find that appellant did not request a discretionary extension and that there is no basis in fact which would permit, much less require, that the Board or this Court join the dissent in speculating that such a request was “implicitly raised” on this record. Cf. Herzog v.