Corry v. Derwinski
[…] Corry, BVA 90-29929, at 3-4. A timely Notice of Appeal was filed.

II.

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c) (formerly § 4005(c)), claims adjudications are final unless a Notice of Disagreement is filed “in accordance with this chapter within the prescribed period.” The prescribed period is “within one year from the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review or determination.” 38 U.S.C. § 7105(b)(1). The exception to this rule is 38 U.S.C. § 5108 (formerly § 3008) which states that “[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” See Thompson v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 251, 253 (1991). In Manio v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 140 (1991), this Court established that § 5108 requires a two-step analysis when a veteran seeks to reopen a claim based upon new evidence.