Floyd v. Brown
[…] See Douglas v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 435 (1992) (en banc) (“the plain language of the statutory and regulatory provisions at issue demonstrates that Congress and [the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) ] have ‘envisioned’ a [Board] bound by the regulations that bind the entire Department”, id. at 441). Of course, an exception to this general rule would be where a particular regulation expressly excluded the BVA. That is not the case here.

The regulation in question is broadly titled “Exceptional cases”, 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b). In its first sentence it establishes the basic principle for all ratings: “Ratings shall be based as far as practicable, upon the average impairments of earning capacity ....” The Board is unquestionably governed by this basic rating principle.2 The next sentence is the particular provision at issue here.