Floyd v. Brown
[…] The question of the regulation’s meaning still remains.6

*102On the question of the effect of the statute, there is no statutory basis for concluding that the Board cannot award an extra-sche-dular rating as part of the appeal to it of an increased-rating claim. To begin with, the concept of extra-schedular ratings is entirely extra-statutory; it derives solely from the Secretary’s general regulation-issuing authority pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1155 (direction to Secretary to establish rating schedule “based, as far as practicable, upon the average impairments of earning capacity”) and § 501(a) (general authority for Secretary to prescribe regulations necessary or appropriate to carry out VA-administered laws that are consistent therewith).7 With respect to increased-rating claims, a claimant presenting such a claim is presumed to be seeking the highest possible rating.