Floyd v. Brown
[…] Specifically, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (BVA or Board) lacked authority to award an extra-schedular rating in the first instance but rather was required to refer that matter to *99the agency of original jurisdiction (AOJ).1 My reasons are similar to those in the Secretary’s August 30,1994, memorandum. Moreover, I believe the Court has reached out to decide this issue in dictum, and, in any event, has decided it prematurely.

A. Regulatory Interpretation

It is essential to consider the full text of the regulatory provision in question, 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b)(1), which provides:

(b) Exceptional cases — (1) Compensation. Ratings shall be based as far as practicable, upon the average impairments of earning capacity with the additional proviso that the Secretary shall from time to time readjust this schedule of ratings in accordance with experience. To accord justice, therefore, to the exceptional case where the schedular evaluations are found to be inadequate, the Chief Benefits Director or the Director, Compensation and Pension Service, upon field station submission, is authorized to approve on the basis of the criteria set forth in this paragraph an extra-schedular evaluation commensurate with the average earning capacity impairment due exclusively to the service-connected disability or disabilities. The governing norm in these exceptional cases is: A finding that the case presents such an exceptional or unusual disability picture with such related factors as marked interference with employment or frequent periods of hospitalization as to render impractical the application of the regular schedular standards.

38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b)(1) (1995) (emphasis added).

At the outset, I acknowledge that the regulation is not totally clear insofar as the Board’s authority to award an extra-schedu-lar rating in the first instance.