Uniroyal, Inc. v. United States
[…] Slip Op. 81-113.

19 U.S.C. § 1304(a) provides in part:

(a) Except as hereinafter provided, every article of foreign origin (or its container, as provided in subsection (b) hereof) imported into the United States shal1 be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit in such manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. * * *

19 C.F.R. § 134.51(a) provides:

(a) Notice to mark or redeliver. When articles or containers are found upon examination not to be legally marked, the district director shall notify the importer on Customs Form 4047 to anange with the district director's office to properly mark the article or containers, or to return all released articles to Customs custody for marking, exportation, or destruction.

As to this merchandise, on December 11,1981, this court denied plaintiff’s application for a temporary restraining order requiring its release from Customs’ custody.