Factual Background
[…] The second issue is whether the AFBCMR decision to deny the plaintiff relief was arbitrary and capricious. The first issue can be resolved on summary judgment because it is a question of law. The second issue can also be resolved on summary judgment because the facts leading up to the AFBCMR decision are not in dispute. As such, this Court may determine both issues on the cross-motions before the Court.
The statute at issue in this case is 10 U.S.C. § 8258 (1982). The relevant language of section 8258 provides that:
Any former enlisted member of the Regular Air Force who has served on active duty as a reserve officer of the Air Force, or who was discharged as an enlisted member to accept a temporary appointment as an officer of the Air Force, is entitled to be reenlisted in the Regular Air Force in the enlisted grade that he held before his service as an officer, without loss of seniority or credit for service, regardless of the existence of a vacancy in his grade or of a physical disability incurred or having its inception in the line of duty, if (1) his service as an officer is terminated by an honorable discharge or he is relieved from active duty for a purpose other than to await appellate review of a sentence that includes dismissal or dishonorable discharge, and (2) he applies for reenlistment within six months (or such other period as the Secretary of the Air Force prescribes for exceptional circumstances) after termination of that service. However, if his service as an officer terminated by a general discharge, he may, under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Air Force, be so reenlisted.
10 U.S.C. § 8258 (1982).