Factual Background
[…] Stenson, 465 U.S. 886, 104 S.Ct. 1541, 79 L.Ed.2d 891 (1984).
Contrary to the plaintiff’s contention that 10 U.S.C. § 8258 is clear and unambiguous, the Court holds that Frazier v. Call-away, 504 F.2d 960 (5th Cir.1974), is instructive on the issue of the statute’s ambiguity. In that case, the court interpreted 10 U.S.C. § 3258 (1982), which is worded identically to the statute at issue in the case at bar — except, of course, 10 U.S.C. § 3258 makes reference to the Army and not the Air Force.3 In Frazier, the court held that a “potential” ambiguity exists in the statute because the statute refers to an entitlement to “be reenlisted in the Regular Army in the enlisted grade that he held before his service as an officer * * Frazier, 504 F.2d at 961. The court held that an ambiguity exists because if an enlisted person progressed through the ranks (i.e., up to E-4, as plaintiff had), the statute is ambiguous as to whether a person, who is entitled to reenlistment under the statute, would be reenlisted as an E-4