Factual Background
[…] Regardless of the propriety of the Frazier court’s inquiry into the legislative history, the “potential” ambiguity found in Frazier is very real in the case at bar, and therefore justifies the Court’s turning to the statute’s legislative history. It is curious to note that the plaintiff in this case seeks backpay and correction of his military records to reflect a grade of E-4, the grade he had achieved immediately prior to his discharge in 1969. Apparently the plaintiff *530reads an immediacy requirement into one portion of the statute, and not the other. Plaintiff reads 10 U.S.C. § 8258 to entitle him to “be reenlisted in the Regular Air Force in the enlisted grade that he held [■immediately ] before his service as an officer * * Of course, the bracketed word “immediately” does not exist in the statute. For this reason, reliance on the legislative history is particularly appropriate to clarify an ambiguity with respect to the immediacy requirement.