19 F.3d 26
[…] Id.
Here, Bear failed to introduce any evidence that would support his claim that he was too depressed to file tax returns for 1984, 1985, 1986 and 1987. Furthermore, during the period that Bear claimed illness, he held a full time job as a mechanical designer of missiles for Hughes Aircraft and completed the purchase of a residence. The tax court did not err by finding that Bear failed to establish "reasonable cause" for his failure to file a timely tax return, id., and the Commissioner correctly imposed an addition to tax. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6651(a)(1).
III
Penalties
A. Section 6653
The Commissioner will impose a tax penalty for negligence if "any part of any underpayment ... of tax required to be shown on a return is due to negligence (or disregard of rules or regulations)." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6653(A)(1). For purposes of this section, negligence is the "lack of due care or the failure to do what a reasonable and prudent person would do under similar circumstances." Allen v.