19 F.3d 26
[…] * Accord and Satisfaction of Tax Liabilities
Bear contends that he extinguished his 1984 and 1985 tax liabilities by tendering a check to the IRS in November 1985 which included on the back of the check: "Endorsement of this draft constitutes agreement that all taxes, interest, penalties, or other indebtedness is paid in full through 11/30/85." This contention lacks merit.
Section 7122(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that the "Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws...." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7122(a). This section provides the exclusive method of settling claims. Laurins v. CIR, 889 F.2d 910, 912 (9th Cir.1989).