Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. United States
[…] D. The National Defense Authorization Act For Fiscal Year 1996.

On February 10, 1996, Congress enacted the National Defense Authorization Act for *344Fiscal Year 1996 (“NDA Act”), requiring DOE to “finalize [the owners’] equity interests” in the Elk Hills Reserve through an equity finalization process no more than eight months after the effective date of the legislation, i.e., no later than October 10, 1996. See Pub.L. No. 104-106, § 3412(a), 110 Stat. 186 (1996), 10 U.S.C. § 7420 (note). This Act also required DOE to sell the Government’s interest in the Elk Hills Reserve no later than February 10, 1998. Id. The NDA Act also provided that: “If on the effective date, there is an ongoing equity redetermination dispute between the equity owners under Section 9(b) of the unit plan contract, the dispute shall be resolved in the manner provided in the unit plan contract within eight months after the effective date. The resolution shall be considered final for all purposes under this section.” Id. (emphasis added).

E. The July 8, 1996 Department Of Energy Administrative Order No. 96-01.