BACKGROUND1
[…] OPINION
BUSH, Judge.This tax refund suit is before the court on cross-motions for summary judgment under Rule 56 of the Rules of the United States Court of Federal Claims (RCFC). Oral argument was held on October 16, 2008. For the reasons given below, plaintiffs motion is denied and defendant’s motion is granted.
BACKGROUND1
Plaintiff CNG Transmission Management VEBA (CNG) is a volunteer employees’ beneficiary association (VEBA), organized under § 501(c)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). Compl. II16; see also 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(9) (2000). Pursuant to § 501(c)(9), an employer-funded VEBA “provid[es] for the payment of life, sick, accident, or other benefits to the members of such association or their dependents or designated beneficiaries.” Id. A VEBA maintains certain set-aside funds to provide these benefits, known as welfare benefits, to its members. See 26 U.S.C. § 419A(a) (2000). Typically, the members of an employer-funded VEBA are the active employees and retirees of a sponsoring corporation. See, e.g., Gen. Signal Corp. v.