BACKGROUND1
[…] In year one, the VEBA’s investment income of $1,000,000 “resulted in” $1,000,000 of the excess over the account limit, and its UBTI is $1,000,000. In year four, however, the VEBA’s investment income of $4,000,000 only “resulted in” $2,000,000 of excess over the account limit, so the UBTI for year four is $2,000,000, according to the formula provided by § 1.512(a)-5T.
Thus, the limitation on exempt function income, as described and clarified in § 1.512(a)-5T, carries forth the intent of Congress and the meaning of the text of § 512(a)(3)(E)(i). Passive investment income can be excluded from UBTI to the extent, and only to the extent, that it does not result in an excess over the account limit for the VEBA. See 26 U.S.C. § 512(a)(3)(E)(i) (“[A] set-aside for any purpose specified in clause (ii) of subparagraph (B) may be taken into account under subparagraph (B) only to the extent that such set-aside does not result in an amount of assets set aside for such purpose in excess of the account limit determined under section 419A ... for the taxable year____”).