Background
[…] But whether a fraud was committed by Colerain Ford and its customer is an issue of fact to be determined by the trier of fact. Instead, for purposes of the summary judgment motion, we must determine whether Ohio has a clear public policy against the activity that Dean alleged had occurred. If so, we must determine whether Dean presented enough evidence on the jeopardy element.
{¶ 10} Dean argues that Ohio has a clear public policy against fraud. He contends that Ohio has enacted many antifraud statutes. Dean points to R.C. 2921.13(A)(8) as evidence of Ohio’s public policy. That statute makes it a crime for a person “to knowingly make a false statement * * * to induce another to extend credit to * * * the offender, * * * when the person to whom the statement is directed relies upon it to that person’s detriment.”7
{¶ 11} In Hale v.