Art v. Erwin
[…] This prohibition supplements Loc.R. 66.3 of the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, Probate Division, which provides that “[f]unds in the name of the ward shall not be released to the guardian without a specific court order.” Because both court orders and court rules bind a guardian, Davis had an obligation to ensure compliance with the order and rule in carrying out guardianship business. See R.C. 2111.14(D) (imposing on guardians of the estate the duty “[t]o obey all orders and judgments of the courts touching the guardianship”). Consequently, without a specific court order, Davis lacked the authority to seek the release or take possession of funds held in Guzay’s name.