Art v. Erwin
[…] Thus, Davis, acting as her mother’s guardian, took possession of the transferred estate assets.

{¶ 25} Next, we must determine whether Davis, as Guzay’s guardian, was authorized to take possession of the transferred estate assets. R.C. 2111.50 sets forth the parameters of a guardian’s authority to act on behalf of a ward. That statute deems the probate court the superior guardian of all wards who are *429subject to its jurisdiction. R.C. 2111.50(A)(1). As superior guardian, the probate court, subject to some exceptions, has “all the powers that relate to the person and estate of the person and that he could exercise if present and not * * * under a disability.” R.C. 2111.50(B). As a general matter, the probate court may confer on a guardian any power that R.C. 2111.50(B) grants the probate court in connection with wards. R.C. 2111.50(A)(2)(b). However, a guardian does not possess complete dominion over the ward. In re Guardianship of B.I.C., 9th Dist. No. 09CA0002, 2009-Ohio-4800, 2009 WL 2918562, ¶ 15. Rather, “the control of a guardian over the person, the estate, or both of his ward is limited to the authority that is granted to the guardian by the Revised Code, relevant decisions of the courts of [Ohio], and orders or rules of the probate court.” R.C. 2111.50(A)(2)(a). See also In re Guardianship of Spangler, 126 Ohio St.3d 339, 2010-Ohio-2471, 933 N.E.2d 1067, ¶ 53 (“Because the probate court is the superior guardian, the appointed guardian is simply an officer of the court subject to the court’s control, direction, and supervision”).