The Food Stamp Act and regulations passed thereunder provide that households which are p
[…] This screening occurs regardless of whether the applicant requests expedited service. Applicants found ineligible for expedited service are entitled to challenge this determination at an “agency conference.” 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(d) (1994). If the matter is not resolved satisfactorily *531to the applicant at this conference, the applicant is entitled to a “fair hearing.” Id.
Section 273.15(d) provides:
(d) Agency conferences. (1) The State agency shall offer agency conferences to households which wish to contest a denial of expedited service under the .procedures in § 273.2(i). The State agency may also offer agency conferences to households adversely affected by agency action. The State Agency shall advise households that use of an agency conference is optional and that it shall in no way delay or replace the fair hearing process. The agency conferences may be attended by the eligibility worker responsible for the agency action and shall be attended by an eligibility supervisor and/or the agency director, and by the household and/or its representative. An agency conference may lead to an informal resolution of the dispute. However, a fair hearing must be held unless the household makes a written withdrawal of its request for a hearing.
(2) An agency conference for households contesting a denial of expedited service shall be scheduled within 2 working days, unless the household requests that it be scheduled later or states that it does not wish to have an agency conference.
Id. Section 273.15(a) states: “except as provided in § 271.7(f), each State agency shall provide a fair hearing to any household aggrieved by any action of the State agency which affects the participation of the household in the Program.” 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(a) (1994). Section 273.15(f) provides:
(f) Notification of right to request hearing. At the time of application, each household shall be informed in writing of its right to a hearing, of the method by which a hearing may be requested, and that its case may be presented by a household member or a representative, such as a legal counsel, a relative, a friend or other spokesperson. In addition, at any time the household expresses to the State agency that it disagrees with a State agency action, it shall be reminded of the right to request a fair hearing. If there is an individual or organization available that provides free legal representation, the household shall also be informed of the availability of that service.
7 C.F.R. § 273.15(f).
*532The regulatory scheme governing expedited processing and the agency conference to resolve differences which arise over the applicant’s eligibility is designed to provide prompt assistance to those who are particularly destitute financially.