Jackie M. Sullivan v. Anthony M. Frank, Postmaster General U.S. Postal Service
[…] See id.

5

Sullivan contends the district court erred by concluding that one of the statutes governing USPS hiring practices requires that qualifying veterans be considered for open positions before any other applicants. We disagree.

6

The statute in question, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 3313, provides in relevant part:

7

The names of applicants who have qualified in examinations for the competitive service shall be entered on appropriate registers of lists of eligibles in the following order--

8

* * *

9

(2) for all other positions--

10

(A) disabled veterans who have a compensable service connected disability of 10 percent or more, in order of their ratings, including points added under section 3309 of this title; and

11

(B) remaining applicants, in order of their ratings, including points added under section 3309 of this title.

12

The names of preference eligibles shall be entered ahead of others having the same rating.

13

A plain reading of subsection (2) makes it clear that certain disabled veterans jump to the head of the hiring list so long as they passed their qualifying examinations, regardless of how high their scores on the exam were.

14