State v. Edmondson
[…] State v. Edmondson

Lundberg Stratton, J.,

dissenting. I respectfully dissent from the majority’s decision to affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.

*400In this case, the parties stipulated to the elements of theft by deception. The only issue in dispute is the value of the property that the defendant stole. The majority holds that the value of the property stolen is the entire amount of benefits received. I respectfully disagree.

The theft-by-deception statute, R.C. 2913.02(A)(3), provides, “No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [b]y deception.” R.C. 2913.02(B)(2) sets forth the degree of the theft offense based on the value of the property stolen.