{¶ 2} On October 14, 1
[…] Rogers v. McGee Brown (1997), 80 Ohio St.3d 408, 410, 686 N.E.2d 1126.
{¶ 25} Moreover, absent a writ of prohibition, Judge Yost would continue to enforce his order by permitting O’Brien to engage outside counsel at county expense during the pendency of the common pleas court case. Therefore, Sartini and the commissioners established the first prerequisite for a writ of prohibition.
{¶26} Concerning whether Judge Yost’s exercise of jurisdiction allowing O’Brien to engage separate counsel at county expense was unauthorized, R.C. 309.09 provides that the prosecuting attorney shall defend all suits and actions in which any county officer is a party and that “no county officer may employ any other counsel or attorney at the expense of the county, except as provided in section 305.14 of the Revised Code.” Under R.C. 305.14(A), “[t]he court of common pleas, upon the application of the prosecuting attorney and the board of county commissioners, may authorize the board to employ legal counsel to assist the prosecuting attorney, the board, or any other county officer in any matter of public business