Burnett v. Motorists Mutual Insurance
[…] But here are the classifications: A family member cannot purchase an insurance policy that could provide her uninsured-motorist coverage for injuries caused by another family member’s negligence; any other citizen can purchase an insurance policy that would provide uninsured-motorist coverage for that same driver’s negligence.

{¶ 47} For instance, Passengers A and B are riding in a car driven by Driver. Driver is the spouse of Passenger A. Passenger B is unrelated to Driver. Former R.C. 3937.18(E)(2) states:

{¶ 48} “(E) As used in this section, ‘uninsured motor vehicle’ and ‘underinsured motor vehicle’ do not include any of the following motor vehicles:
{¶ 49} “ * * *
{¶ 50} “(2) A motor vehicle owned by, furnished to, or available for the regular use of a named insured, a spouse, or a resident relative of a named insured.” 148 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 8580.

{¶ 51} Passenger A can purchase no policy that would provide uninsured-motorist coverage for injuries she suffered because of the negligence of Driver.