Kovtun v. Kovtun CA4/1
[…] Whether reversal of the order dismissing Karolyn’s petition will provide effective relief turns on whether there is any remaining relief to be obtained through the petition. The parties agree the death of the principal terminates the authority of an attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney. (§ 4152, subd. (a)(4).) We observe that there is an exception: Section 4152, subdivision (a)(4), states 10 that death of the principal terminates the authority of an attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney, “except as to specific authority permitted by statute to be exercised after the principal’s death.” (Italics added.) However, the parties have not identified any exceptions that might apply.14 Furthermore, Karolyn, the petitioning party, takes the position that her request for an order revoking Gordon’s power as attorney-in-fact for Jay is no longer necessary.