Filed 7/21/22 Kovtun v. Kovtun CA4/1
[…] (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 852, 866.)
The issue raised in this appeal is whether the probate court committed
procedural error by dismissing Karolyn’s petition at the initial hearing,
without prior notice, without allowing for completion of discovery, and
without considering evidence. Whether reversal of the order dismissing
Karolyn’s petition will provide effective relief turns on whether there is any
remaining relief to be obtained through the petition.
The parties agree the death of the principal terminates the authority of
an attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney. (§ 4152, subd. (a)(4).) We
observe that there is an exception: Section 4152, subdivision (a)(4), states
10
that death of the principal terminates the authority of an attorney-in-fact
under a power of attorney, “except as to specific authority permitted by statute
to be exercised after the principal’s death.” (Italics added.) However, the
parties have not identified any exceptions that might apply.14 Furthermore,
Karolyn, the petitioning party, takes the position that her request for an
order revoking Gordon’s power as attorney-in-fact for Jay is no longer
necessary.