Kovtun v. Kovtun CA4/1
[…] “Termination of an attorney-in- fact’s authority does not relieve the attorney-in-fact of any duty to render an account of actions taken as attorney-in-fact.” (§ 4238, subd. (c).) The court, in dismissing the petition, deprived Karolyn of the opportunity to amend. If 14 The Law Revision Commission’s revised comment to section 4152 states that subdivision (a)(4) “recognizes that certain tasks may remain to be performed after death,” and cites section 4238 as an example of such tasks. (Cal. Law Revision Com. rev. com., 52B West’s Ann. Probate Code (2009 ed.) foll. § 4152, p. 273.) Section 4238 identifies a number of duties to be performed by the attorney-in-fact upon termination of authority (such as “promptly deliver[ing] possession or control of the principal’s property” (§ 4238, subd. (a)) and “deliver[ing] copies of any records relating to transactions undertaken on the principal’s behalf” (§ 4238, subd. (b)). 11 we decide the court erred and reverse the order of dismissal, Karolyn’s opportunity to amend the petition to seek an accounting will be restored. Moreover, Karolyn’s ability to amend her petition to assert this claim is not a meaningless procedural right.