Estate of Patrick Antonio Clemons-Hodges v. City of Detroit
[…] This conflict was resolved, in part, because MCL 333.20965(4) provided that the EMSA did “not limit immunity from liability otherwise provided by law,” meaning that the GTLA had priority over the EMSA. Despite this, the Omelenchuk Court held that MCL 333.20965(1)(f) of the EMSA was not nugatory because the broad grant of immunity under the GTLA applied only when the government was engaged in “a governmental function,” not when the government was engaged in a proprietary function, see MCL 691.1413 (“The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as defined in this section.”). Thus, Omelenchuk held, “if a governmental agency provides emergency medical services as part of its governmental functions, it has immunity, but, if it does so as part of a proprietary function, it does not.”