Estate of Patrick Antonio Clemons-Hodges v. City of Detroit
[…] Next, the City argues that, pursuant to our Supreme Court’s holding in Omelenchuk, it has governmental immunity, and therefore cannot be held liable, because it was engaged in a governmental function at the time of plaintiff’s injury. In making this argument, the City ignores the post-Omelenchuk amendment to MCL 691.1407(4) and the significance this amendment had on Omelenchuk’s holding. The provisions at issue in Omelenchuk were MCL 691.1407(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function . . . .”), and MCL 333.20965(1)(f) (“Unless an act or omission is the result of gross negligence or willful misconduct, the acts or omissions of a medical first responder, emergency medical technician, emergency medical technician specialist, [or] paramedic . . . do not impose liability in the treatment of a patient on those individuals or . . . the authoritative governmental unit.”).