According to 19 C.F.R. § 142.12(b), if the importer chooses not to file the entry summary documen
[…] Liquidated damages are assessed if the importer fails to comply with Customs’ regulations governing the importation of merchandise.
According to 19 C.F.R. § 142.12(b), if the importer chooses not to file the entry summary documentation, i.e., documentation other than that held to secure the release of the imported merchandise and that is used to assess duties at the time of entry, the importer must file the summary and pay estimated duties within ten working days after the time of entry. 19 C.F.R. § 142.15 provides, in pertinent part:
If the entry summary documentation is not filed timely, the district director shall make an immediate demand for liquidated damages in the entire amount of the bond in the case of a single entry bond____
(Emphasis added.) 19 C.F.R. § 172.1, entitled “Notice of liquidated damages incurred and right to petition for relief,” mandates that