According to 19 C.F.R. § 142.12(b), if the importer chooses not to file the entry summary documen
[…] The sureties on such bond shall also be advised in writing, at the same time as the principal, of the liability for liquidated damages incurred by the principal.
(Emphasis added.)
Customs has the right, in the event an importer repeatedly is delinquent in the payment of duties, to require filing of entry summary documentation and estimated duties prior to release of the importer’s merchandise. 19 C.F.R. § 142.14(a) provides, in pertinent part:
The importer shall be advised in writing by the regional commissioner of Customs for the region in which he is substantially or habitually delinquent that he shall file the entry summary documentation with estimated duties attached, before his merchandise may be released from Customs custody in that region____
Plaintiff is surety on 46 bonds posted to secure 46 entries of merchandise made by Leemack through the Port of Miami, Florida, between February 14, 1984, and March 20, 1986. The 46 bonds can be grouped into seven categories, distinguishable by both the dates on which Customs notified plaintiff of Leemack’s delinquency and the nature of the importer’s violation. Plain-, tiff maintains that at no time before notification was it aware that Leemack had failed to comply with Customs’ regulations. The gist of plaintiff’s complaint is that Customs’ failure to make timely demands for liquidated damages or require Leemack to file its entry summaries and to deposit duties before release of its merchandise and Customs’ failure to notify plaintiff of Leemack's default, breached Customs’ obligations under the bonds.
On January 31, 1986, 15 months after entry of the merchandise, Customs issued a notice of liquidated damages or penalty incurred for failure to file the entry summary documentation and deposit estimated duties within ten working days. This notice covered eleven entries. Plaintiff paid these estimated duties on April 7,1986, and timely filed a protest of these demands which is still pending within Customs. See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c).