42 F.3d 1398
[…] We treat Au's "Motion To Amend Caption Of Case" as a motion to amend the notice of appeal. So construed, the motion is granted. Because corporations must appear through an attorney, Hanalea, Inc. is dismissed from this case for lack of jurisdiction. C.E. Pope Equity Trust v. United States, 818 F.2d 696, 697-98 (9th Cir.1987). The record and docket shall now reflect that Au is the only appellant in this case
The Internal Revenue Code defines a written determination as a "ruling, determination letter, or technical advice memorandum." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6110(b)(1)
With respect to a written determination, a background file document "includes the request for that written determination, any written material submitted in support of the request, and any communication (written or otherwise) between the Internal Revenue Service and persons outside the Internal Revenue Service in connection with such written determination ... received before issuance of the written determination." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6110(b)(2)
We reject Au's remaining due process and obstruction of justice claims