The tax court held that it would restrict both parties to the values alleged in the proceedings before the department, set out in note 2, supra. Mid Oil Company v. Department of Revenue, 9 OTR 381 (1984). The court based this holding on ORS 305.425(3), which states that in “proceedings to set aside an order or determination of the department * * * the issues of fact and law shall be restricted to those raised by the parties in the appeal to the department.”
The department contends that this is an incorrect interpretation of ORS 305.425. It observes that the statute provides that tax court proceedings “shall be original, independent proceedings and shall be tried without a jury and de novo,” ORS 305.425(1), and it argues that in a property valuation case, the “issue” is the true cash value of the property. Therefore ORS 305.425(3) does not further restrict this issue to the values previously alleged by the taxpayer and the assessor on the appeal to the department.