Youth appealed to th
[…] Youth argues, however, that restitution that is imposed in a juvenile proceeding is better understood as a means of compensating or restoring the person that a juvenile has injured. In other words, youth contends that restitution under ORS 419C.450 is a civil recovery device that, under current *229law, is different in purpose and function from the adult restitution statute that this court analyzed in Hart.
Youth explains that, prior to amendment in 2003, ORS 419C.450 (2001) provided judges with the option of imposing restitution as a sanction where a youth offender had “caused another person any physical, emotional or psychological injury or any loss of or damage to property.” ORS 419C.450(l)(a) (2001), amended by Or Laws 2003, ch 670, § 4. The legislature explicitly encouraged the use of restitution in those instances and created a rebuttable presumption that “the obligation to make such restitution is in the best interest of the youth offender as well as of the