Youth appealed to th
[…] “(A) The availability to the youth offender of paid employment during such time as the youth offender may be committed to a youth correction facility;
“(B) The financial resources of the youth offender and the burden that payment of restitution will impose, with due regard to the other obligations of the youth offender;
“(C) The present and future ability of the youth offender to pay restitution on an installment basis or on other conditions to be fixed by the court; and
“(D) The rehabilitative effect on the youth offender of the payment of restitution and the method of payment.”
ORS 419C.450 does not explicitly state what happens in the event that the victim does object to the motion.
ORS 4190.450(7) requires a judge to consider:
“(a) The financial resources of the defendant and the burden that continued payment of restitution will impose, with due regard to the other obligations of the defendant;
“(b) The ability of the defendant to continue paying restitution on an installment basis or under other conditions to be fixed by the court; and
“(c) The rehabilitative effect on the defendant of the continued payment of restitution and the method of payment.”
ORS 419C.450(4) also provides that a restitution judgment is subject to ORS 18.048, which defines the procedures for entry and enforcement of judgments in criminal actions that contain money awards.