Diaz v. National Car Rental Systems, Inc.
[…] National does not dispute that it must provide $50,000 of UIM coverage to the appellants. Rather, the dispute surrounds the SLI policy the appellants purchased from Philadelphia, through National, at the same time that they purchased National’s policy. The SLI policy provides up to $1,000,000 in supplemental liability coverage. Appellants argue that National must provide $1,000,000 of UIM coverage under RCW 48.22.030(3) because the SLI policy qualifies as third party liability coverage.

Philadelphia’s policy is a supplemental, or excess policy, which is excluded from the UIM statute. Specifically, “[t]he coverage required to be offered under this chapter is not applicable to . . . policies which apply only as excess to the insurance directly applicable to the vehicle insured.”8

The insurance policy is clear and precise in its language, that it provides only excess coverage.