Diaz v. National Car Rental Systems, Inc.
[…] If required and not rejectable, the limits will be the minimum required by law in the state in which the Vehicle is rented. These protections, if required by law, shall be provided on the same basis as the liability protection provided in this Agreement.[3]

Although the policy contained this standard UIM rejection language, the appellants did not specifically reject UIM.4

RCW 48.22.030(3) provides that UIM “[c]overage required under subsection (2) of this section shall be in the same amount as the insured’s third party liability coverage . . .” The National policy provided liability coverage at *145“the minimum limits required by the automobile financial responsibility or compulsory insurance laws of the state in which the Vehicle is rented.”5 Because the appellants rented the car at Seattle-Tacoma International Airport,