"(1) Crimes are divided into fel
[…] ORS 161.585 was enacted in 1971. Since it was not the law at the time of the 1970 previous conviction, the critical time under ORS 166.270, it is inapplicable. We also note that the legislature added the present definition of a felony to ORS 166.270 in 1975 and made no exception for the provisions of ORS 161.585, which tends to confirm our conclusion that the status of the offense at the time of the conviction is controlling.4 The evidence was therefore competent to prove conviction of a felony and should not have been excluded.
Reversed and remanded.
ORS 166.270 provides:
"(1) Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this state or any other state, or who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the Government of the United States, who owns, or has in his possession or under his custody or control any pistol, revolver, or other firearms capable of being concealed upon the person, or machine gun, commits the crime of exconvict in possession of a firearm.