"(1) Crimes are divided into fel
[…] First, such a sentence is not "punishment” as that term is used in former ORS 161.030(2), State v. Sisney, 250 Or 198, 440 P2d 372 (1968). The second reason has greater substantive weight: had probation been revoked, the court retained the power to impose imprisonment in the penitentiary, a power it would have lost had a misdemeanor sentence been imposed. Therefore the conviction was for a felony at the time of conviction.
Defendant urges, as the court below held, that by virtue of ORS 161.585, his felony conviction was converted to a misdemeanor by his discharge from probation. The statute provides:
"(1) When a crime punishable as a felony is also punishable by imprisonment for a maximum term of one year or by a fine, the crime shall be classed as a misdemeanor if the court imposes a punishment other than imprisonment under subsection (1) of ORS 137.124.