Lance Dodd, Inc. v. State ex rel. Real Estate Commissioner
[…] We should not do either. Therefore Dodd’s first cause of action is moot. Campbell v. Henderson, 241 Or 75, 403 P2d 902 (1965); Pyle v. Brooks, 31 Or App 479, 570 P2d 990 (1977).

Although it does appear that the enactment of the new requirements relating to "advance fee” arrangements referred to above made parts of OAR 863-10-094 {see footnote 2, supra) redundant or possibly even contradictory to the statute, the rule was not specifically repealed by the statute and the language authorizing it was retained without substantial change. ORS 696.325, as amended by Oregon Laws 1977, ch 649, § 44. Nonetheless, the rule is not a proper subject for a declaratory judgment.

Jurisdiction to determine the "validity” of a rule is circumscribed by ORS 183.400(1) and (2):

"(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases. The court shall have jurisdiction to review the validity of the rule whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, but not when the petitioner is a party to an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court.
"(2) The validity of any applicable rule may also be determined by a court, upon review of an order in any manner provided by law or pursuant to ORS 183.480 or upon enforcement of such rule or order in the manner provided by law.”