Wahlstrom v. Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
[…] On remand, the Wahlstroms may seek wrongful death damages for funeral and medical expenses, and loss of support and services, but not for loss of society. They may’ seek survival damages for their son’s pain and suffering prior to death, but not for loss of future earnings or loss of enjoyment of life. They may not seek punitive damages.

. "The word 'vessel' includes every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water.” 1 U.S.C. § 3 (1988).

. Section 761 provides:

Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond a marine league from the shore of any State, or the District of Columbia, or the Territories or dependencies of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages in the district courts of the United States, in admiralty, for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative against the vessel, person, or corporation which would have been liable if death had not ensued.

Section 762 provides: