Wahlstrom v. Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
[…] It is therefore inappropriate to rule that the Wahlstroms may achieve no recovery for their son’s wrongful death. The Supreme Com4; counselled in Higginbotham that: “As Moragne itself implied, DOHSA should be the courts’ primary guide as they refine the nonstatutory death remedy, both because of the interest in uniformity and because Congress’ considered judgment has great force in its own right.” 436 U.S. at 624, 98 S.Ct. at 2014 (footnote omitted). The pertinent provision of DOHSA, 46 U.S.C.app. § 761, authorizes the personal representative of a decedent to sue “for the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s wife, husband, parent, child or dependent relative,” see supra note 2, thus indicating that a parent need not be a dependent of the decedent to have standing to recover some damages. See First Nat’l Bank v. National Airlines, 288 F.2d 621, 624 (2d Cir.)