Wahlstrom v. Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
[…] Section 762 provides:

The recovery in such suit shall be a fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought and shall be apportioned among them by the court in proportion to the loss they may severally have suffered by reason of the death of the person by whose representative the suit is brought.

. Section 688 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Application of railway employee statutes; jurisdiction
... [I]n case of the death of any seaman as a result of any ... personal injury [suffered in the course of his employment] the personal representative of such seaman may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case of railway employees shall be applicable.