Wahlstrom v. Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.
[…] See First Nat’l Bank v. National Airlines, 288 F.2d 621, 624 (2d Cir.) (DOHSA “requires a showing of dependency on the part of all claimants except a wife, husband, parent or child of the decedent”), cert. denied, 368 U.S. 859, 82 S.Ct. 102, 7 L.Ed.2d 57 (1961). The companion provision, 46 U.S.C.app. § 762, however, limits a DOHSA recovery to “a fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the persons for whose benefit the suit is brought,” see supra note 2, indicating that the focus of our analysis should be upon the elements of damage recoverable by non-*1091dependent parents such as the Wahlstroms. We proceed to that inquiry.

2. The Elements of Damages Recoverable by a Nondependent Parent for the Wrongful Death of a Child.