Christopher v. Amphitheater Unified School District
[…] [Parents] are entitled to reimbursement only if a federal court concludes both that the public placement violated [the Act], and that the private school placement was proper under the Act.

Florence County Sch. Dist. Four v. Carter, — U.S.-,-, 114 S.Ct. 361, 366, 126 L.Ed.2d 284 (1993) (quoting School Comm. of Burlington v. Department of Educ. of Mass., 471 U.S. 359, 373-74, 105 S.Ct. 1996, 2004-05, 85 L.Ed.2d 385 (1985)).

The Plaintiffs ask only for speech therapy services at St. Joseph’s under 34 C.F.R. § 300.403, not tuition. The regulation provides:

If a child with a disability has [a free appropriate public education] available and the parents choose to place the child in a private school or facility, the public agency is not required by this part to pay for the child’s education at the private school or facility. However, the public agency shall make services available to the child as provided under §§ 300.450-300.452.

34 C.F.R. § 300.403(a).

Florence does not control this issue.