Marshall v. Wattles
[…] The Wattles apparently contend that they were entitled, to rely on Hardy’s conduct in selling the property subject to the pending litigation and in his subsequent agreement to permit a substitution of attorneys in concluding that they had authority to settle the lawsuit by selling Jacks an easement. Although defendants acknowledge Hardy’s statements to the contrary, as set forth in his affidavits, they contend that those statements are inadmissible under the Statute of Frauds, ORS 41.580, and the Parol Evidence Rule. ORS 41.740.

ORS 41.580 provides, in pertinent part:

“In the following cases the agreement is void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawfully authorized agent; evidence, therefore, of the agreement shall not be received other than the writing, or secondary evidence of its contents in the cases prescribed by law:
. * if: *