Marshall v. Wattles
[…] Even conceding that the statements were introduced as evidence of an agreement between Hardy and Wattles, the agreement was not for the sale of an interest in real property; rather, it was that the Wattles were not to yield to Jacks’ demands. The agreement, if any, did not involve the transfer of real property, but rather the authority to settle a lawsuit. The fact that the action involved real property does not bring the 'agreement within the statute. See Caldwell et ux v. Wells, 228 Or 389, 396, 365 P2d 505 (1961).

We find it odd that the Wattles rely on the Parol Evidence Rule, ORS 41.740, to exclude Hardy’s statements. That rule provides:

“When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be, between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest, no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing, except where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings or where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute. * * *”

Here, the Wattles are relying on an agreement other than the contents of the written agreement.