I. Background
[…] In addition, there is no evidence that the cities acted in other than good faith. We therefore affirm the district court’s grant of the cities’ Rule 4(a)(5) motion for extension of time to file notice of appeal. The cities’ second notice of appeal is effective and all of the city plaintiffs are properly before us.
III. Award of Attorneys’ Fees
The cities argue that the district court erred in denying their motion for attorneys’ fees under § 16 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26 (we refer to this section as “§ 16” in the balance of this opinion), which provides:
Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws, ... when and under the same conditions and principles as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss or damage is granted by courts of equity, ... and upon the. execution of proper bond against damages for an injunction improvidently granted and a showing that the danger of irreparable loss or damage is immediate, a preliminary injunction may issue.... In any action under this section in which the plaintiff substantially prevails, the court shall award the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, to such plaintiff.
The cities contend that they have “substantially prevailed” so as to merit attorneys’ fees under § 16. They cite two bases for this contention. First, they point to the preliminary injunction issued against Williams by the district court.