Bowlen, 956 F.2d at 727; Tapia, 965 F.2d at 338.
The Internal Revenue Code of 1986 requires employers to withhold federal Social Security and income taxes from the wages of their employees and to hold those taxes in trust for the government. 26 U.S.C. §§ 3102, 3402. Employers must report and pay the taxes they withhold quarterly. Congress enacted section 6672(a) of the Code to protect against employers’ squandering this trust fund. Section 6672(a) provides that “Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax” shall be subject to a one hundred percent penalty equal to the total amount of the unpaid taxes. 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a). The Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to impose liability on any person who fails to perform his duty to collect, account for, or pay over the withholding taxes.