McCraw v. Stapp
[…] Plaintiffs assert that the six-year Statute of Limitations, applicable to actions on contracts, ORS 12.080, governs their second and third claims for “restitution.” We disagree. ORS 12.110(1) applies. “[T]he gravamen or the predominant characteristic of the action, not plaintiffs election, * * * governs whether the action is one in contract or tort.” Lindemeier v. Walker, 272 Or 682, 685, 538 P2d 1266 (1975) [citing Bales for Food v. Poole, 246 Or 253, 424 P2d 892 (1967)]. Plaintiffs’ second and third claims seek damages for an injury they suffered because of Stapp’s fraud.

ORS 12.110(1) provides in pertinent part:

“In an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the [two-year] limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.”

The test of when fraud is “discovered” is an objective one. Forest Grove Brick v. Strickland, 277 Or 81, 85, 559 P2d 502 (1977); Mathies v. Hoeck, 284 Or 539, 542, 588 P2d 1 (1978). In Mathies the court stated: