Milano ex rel. Milano v. Freed
[…] II. Partnership by Estoppel

The Milanos’ complaint named Dr. Citer-man as a defendant, not because of any alleged malpractice on her part, but as a vicariously-liable partner in the Freed Group. The District Court ruled, however, that Dr. Citerman was not in fact a partner in the Freed Group, and on that ground dismissed the action against her.

On appeal, the Milanos seem to concede that Dr. Citerman was not an actual *98partner in the Freed Group; they seek instead to hold her liable under the New York doctrine of “partnership by estoppel.” See N.Y. Partnership Law § 27. Section 27 of New York’s Partnership Law states that when “a person, by words spoken or written or by conduct, represents himself, or consents to another representing him to any one, as a partner in an existing partnership ..., he is liable to any such person to whom such representation has been made, who has, on the faith of such representation, given credit to the actual or apparent partnership.” The Milanos contend that they presented sufficient evidence to raise a jury question on whether Dr. Citerman was liable as a partner by estoppel. We disagree.

There is some evidence — most notably a bill from the Freed Group with Dr.